" />

Herbal Extracts & Their Benefits


Arnica

A member of the Asteraceae family, which also includes daisies and sunflowers, arnica is a flower with hairy leaves and large yellowish blooms. Its essential oil is derived from the flowers themselves.  This concentration is very potent, only to be used in a highly diluted form. 

Benefits: Provides soothing relief to bruises, minor burns, simple scratches, and cracked/chapped skin.  Revitalizes achy joints and muscles.

 

Basil (Sweet)

With roots in the mint family, basil’s pungent-yet-sweet green leaves are prominently used in a plethora of mouth-watering Italian dishes. Considered the "king of herbs" by foodies, this annual plant grows to be 1-4 feet tall and bursts with silky foliage that begs to be snipped. In warm summer months, perky pots of basil are commonly seen outdoors, but it can flourish inside as well. Right before its delicate white flowers emerge, the essential oil contained in the leaves is at its peak.

Benefits: Relaxing to fatigued or aching muscles.  Soothes inflammation and skin irritations.

 

Calendula

Calendula officinalis is a flower of the Sunflower or Daisy family. It is named for its ever-presence and consistency (as in calendar, hence its name!). Also known as Marigold, or “Mary’s gold,” the flower is a yellow to deep orange and opens and closes by the day’s light and protects other plants from bugs. It is native to Macronesia, the Middle East and the Mediterranean, yet thrives in diverse regions.

Benefits: Soothes inflammation.  Supports skin health.  Effective for rough skin, eczema, rashes and wounds

 

Camphor

The camphor tree is a large evergreen native to Taiwan that can grow to an impressive 100-feet tall. Its massive branches produce a capacious canopy consisting of thousands of small, waxy leaves that emit the strong scent of white camphor essential oil. However, the oil is not extracted from its leaves, but instead is steamed from the wood and branches of a mature, oil-ready tree, no younger than 50 years old.

Benefits: Soothes inflammationa and aching muscles.  Relieves congestions.  Decongestant. 

 

Carrot Seed

Carrot seed comes from the flowering wild carrot plant, also commonly known as Queen Anne's Lace. Considered a "beneficial weed" that grows in many regions of the world, the plant is part of the Apiaceae family, which also includes caraway, cumin, dill and fennel, resulting in somewhat similar scents and qualities as its cousins. Herbaceous and dry, the seed's oil is regularly found in skin care products.

Benefits: Nourishes and rejuvenates skin. Promotes the skin's natural healing processes. May soothe skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.

 

Chamomile

Chamomile is the common name for several daisy-like plants of the family Asteraceae that are commonly used to make herb infusions to serve various medicinal purposes. It is one of the most popular herbs in the Western world. Chamomile has been used as a medicine for thousands of years, dating back to the ancient Egyptians, Romans, and Greeks

Benefits: Promotes skin's natural glow.  Supports circulatory function.  Soothes pain associated with tired joints and muscles. 

 

Cedarwood 

The Texas cedar is a small evergreen tree in the Juniper family.  It grows up to 23ft high with stiff green needles and an irregular, crooked or twisted trunk and branches.  The essential oil extracted from cedarwood is one of the most popular essential oils in aromatherapy, loved for it's deep, rich and tenacious woody, balsamic aroma. 

Benefits:  Soothes skin irritations such as rashes, eczema, and psoriasis. Lessens discomfort caused by inflamed joints and tissues.  Supports the body's immune response to wounds.  

 

Cinnamon 

Originating in Southeast Asia, cinnamon bark is harvested from its tall namesake tree. While the inner bark is the source of one variety of essential oil, cinnamon leaves form the basis of another. Cinnamon bark oil has a warm, sweet fragrance that is closely associated with its familiar dry spice incarnation. Naturally, cinnamon is found in various cuisines the world over, and, given its reputation as a "hot" spice, is best used sparingly.

Benefits: Supports the circulatory system.  Soothes discomfort caused by inflamed joints and tissues. Strengthens immune response to infections.  

 

Clary Sage

Known as a “woman’s helper,” this ornamental, biennial herb is cultivated for its precious oil in France and Russia. Its long stems can reach up to three-feet high, boasting fine, silver-white haired leaves and decorative purple blossoms that flourish in summer. A member of the mint family, clary sage is popularly used in soothing teas and an array of culinary applications.

Benefits: Strengthens immune response to infections.  Supports skin's healthy oil production.  Soothes discomfort associated with inflammation.  

 

 Clove

The clove tree is an evergreen native to the Maluku islands in Indonesia, but is mainly harvested in India, Madagascar, Sri Lanka and Pakistan. Its large leaves cradle the tree’s spirited little flowers which supply the buds used for extraction. The buds sprout in pale clusters, turning to green and eventually a magnificent bright red, which signals they are ready for collection. 

Benefits: Supportive to healthy circulatory, digestive, and immune systems.   Rejuvenating to skin.  

 

Cypress

Native to the Mediterranean, cypress is an evergreen tree with branching twig-like foliage. These verdant cypress leaves are the source of cypress oil scent, which is pine-like and crisp, with light, lingering notes of spice and even a touch of citrus. Commonly found along scenic Greek and Italian landscapes, this long-lived conifer, which can grow to be more than 100 feet tall, evokes the calm and grace of sweeping natural vistas

Benefits: Supports skin's natural healing abilities.  Maintains healthy blood circulation.  Strengthens immune response to infection. 

 

Eucalyptus

Eucalyptus essential oil is most commonly obtained from the Blue Gum Eucalyptus tree, though hundreds of species exist. The broad leaves, which grow in opposite pairs on square stems, yield the essential oil (eucalyptus globulus) which is steam distilled for extraction. The tree is a towering, aromatic evergreen native to Australia where its essential oil has been utilized for centuries in far-ranging traditions.

Benefits: Rejuvenates sore hands and feet after a long day of work.  Supports skin's natural healing abilities.  Soothes pain associated with minor wounds.

 

Fir

 As with its coniferous cousins, pine and spruce, the fir tree is an evergreen that can be found in much of the Northern Hemisphere. Fir's woody and clean fragrance comes from its needles, which tend to be softer than those of many other conifers, even spruce. Fir needle possesses several qualities, making it a valued essential oil in aromatherapy.

Benefits: Soothes discomfort associated with inflamed joints.  Strengthens immune response to infections.  Soothing to tired and achy muscles.  

 

Frankincense

The frankincense tree, upon first glance, is somewhat plain and undistinguishable from the arid lands surrounding it. It looks like an oversized shrub with thick, twisting branches, and a canopy of narrow leaves dotted with small white flowers. Though the frankincense tree appears ordinary, one of the world’s great treasures is found beneath its bark. When the bark is cut, milky-white resin droplets seep out (known as “pearls”) and eventually harden into the orange gum known as frankincense.

Benefits: Strengthens immune response to infection.  Supports healthy digestive and circulatory systems. Supports the skin's natural healing abilities.  

 

Ginger Root

Indigenous to Southeast Asia, ginger is a rhizome; a sturdy, knotted mass of roots that spreads underground. It proudly emerges above with twelve-inch long green leaves and yellow-white blossoms. For 2,000 years, Traditional Chinese and Ayurvedic health practices have used the powerhouse ginger root to elevate the spirit, stimulate the passions, and brighten occasional blue moods.

Benefits: Supports healthy circulatory and immune systems.  Soothes digestive discomfort and pain associated with inflammation.  

 

Lavender

This hardy evergreen shrub grows about four feet tall in warm areas, such as Spain and France. The plant yields blue-grey flowers that grow upwards from woody branches. A favorite in cosmetics and toiletries, it has even been used as a useful, natural aid in keeping pesky bugs at bay. Pure and clean, this versatile herb has been widely used since the Babylonian 

Benefits: Soothes discomfort associated with tired, achy muscles and joints.  Supports healthy respiratory, digestive and circulatory systems. 

 

 Lemon

Lemon is immediately identifiable by its signature elliptical fruit shape and the bright yellow color of its peel. Native to Asia, but common in many warm climes around the globe.  Lemon is unmistakable for the sour, tart flavor of its pulp, though its oil is derived from its sunny rind. The zest of its peel and its juice are staples of cooking in almost every culture, and lemon is also widely used in cleaning products. Lemon's aroma is bold, clear and uplifting

Benefits: Relieves digestive discomfort. Nourishes the skin.  Supports a healthy immune system.  

 

Lemon Balm/Melissa

A perennial herb and a member of the mint family, Melissa (or Lemon Balm) is native to southern Europe and the Mediterranean region. The oval leaves have a gentle lemon scent when rubbed. A favorite in herb gardens worldwide, these hardy plants are quick growing and sprout small white flowers in late summer, attract bees to their sweet nectar. Soothing melissa tea is perfect after a delicious meal.

Benefits: Soothes inflammation. Supports healthy nervous system and cardiovascular function.  Strengthens immune response to infection.  

 

 Peppermint

A perennial herb with pleasingly pointed green leaves, peppermint is grown throughout many regions of the globe, particularly Europe and Northern Africa. Its strong minty aroma is very evident, even upon gently brushing the plant, and its fragrance has a sweet note, along with a hint of pepper, as its name implies. Peppermint is widely used in candy, food and drinks, and it is regarded as one of the most important essential oils in aromatherapy.

Benefits: Soothes digestive issues. Helps to relax tight muscles. Soothes pain associated with achy joints and muscles. Beneficial to those suffering from fibromyalgia.  

 

Pine needle

Found throughout much of the Northern Hemisphere, pine is an evergreen tree with thin needles as its primary foliage. There are countless uses for pine trees, but its calling card is the unique scent of its needles: A clean, bracing fragrance that promotes clarity, relaxation and rejuvenation.

Benefits: Relaxing to stiff muscles and joints.  Supports healthy metabolism.  Soothing for conditions like eczema and psoriasis.  

 

Rosehip

Rosehip is the fruit of the rose plant. A small berry ranging from orange to red in color, rosehip starts to emerge on rose shrubs in the spring, and slowly ripens until autumn. Rosehips are used to make jams and jellies, herbal teas, wines, pies and many other dishes and drinks, and were a staple in Native American diets. Because the oil is derived from the fruit of the plant known as the "hip", it has a notably light fragrance.

Benefits: Supports a healthy immune system.  May soothe discomfort associated with arthritis. Invigorating to skin. Soothing to skin conditions like eczema. 

 

Rosemary

Rosemary is a petite evergreen shrub, but there’s nothing small about the distinctive scent that wafts from its one-inch curved pine needles. A native of the sunny Mediterranean, rosemary is an aromatherapy star, culinary delight, and favorite ingredient in skin and hair products. Since 500 B.C., rosemary oil has been used to support overall health and wellness across cultures and traditions.

Benefits:  Supports healthy digestion. Soothing to skin conditions like eczema and dermatitis.  Strengthens the immune system. May offer relief from pain associated with inflammation.  

 

Sandalwood

Sandalwood Essential Oil (Santalum album) is also commonly known as Indian Sandalwood. Sandalwood Essential Oil has a medium-strength woody, earthy, and slightly balsamic aroma presenting a base fragrance note. It’s an oil with a very high viscosity.

Ease post-workout pain in the muscles and joints, while promoting overall body wellness. Sandalwood encourages strong lymphatic flow, efficient digestion, and healthy cardiovascular and urinary function.

Benefits: May provide relief from mild inflammation due to bug bites and contact irritants. Strengthens immune response to infections. 

 

Spearmint

Spearmint is a perennial herb plant that grows from mid-summer to autumn. It is often found in home gardens because of its pleasing scent and many culinary uses, but its essential oil is what truly makes spearmint shine. Though its aroma is first and foremost minty, its gentle sweetness makes it softer than its sharp mint cousins – spearmint is a mellower version of peppermint.

Calming, soothing, and inspiring. Clearing and awakening

Antibacterial,anticatarrhal,antifungal,anti-inflammatory,antiseptic,antispasmodic,hormone-like,insecticidal and stimulant.

Benefits:  Supports healthy nervous and circulatory systems. Strengthens immune response to infections. Relaxing to tense muscles. 

 

Sweet Birch



Sweet Birch (Betula lenta) also known as Black Birch, Cherry Birch, Mahogany Birch, or Spice Birch, is a tall and graceful tree with bright green leaves and dark reddish-brown aromatic bark. It is native to southern Canada and north-eastern USA but also grows in Russia and parts of Eastern Europe. 
 
Sweet Birch essential oil is steam distilled from the tree bark, which must be macerated and soaked for up to 12 hours before distillation. The oil has a sweet, sharp, minty, fresh, camphoraceous aroma (reminiscent of Germolene). Today Sweet Birch essential oil is used in aromatherapy for its pain-relieving effect on the joints and muscles and for treating respiratory problems.
Benefits: Strengthens immune response to infection.  Soothing to pain from headaches and muscles and joint aches.  Supports a healthy circulatory system. 

Tea Tree

Native to Australia, tea tree is a flowering plant with long, slender leaves that tends to grow near bodies of water. Tea tree foliage is the source of its oil, which has an earthy, eucalyptus-like scent and is commonly used topically due to its potent cleansing qualities. Tea tree is a popular oil that is regularly incorporated into hair-care products and skin lotions.

Benefits: Strengthens immune response to infections.  May offer relief to eczema and psoriasis sufferers. Strengthens skin's natural healing abilities. 

 

Vanilla

Vanilla is a perennial vine that climbs existing trees or other support. The vanilla flower, reminiscent of a dazzling lily, only lasts about one day after it blooms. While the flower is beautiful, it’s the vanilla seed pod that contains its treasure trove of tiny, aromatic, flavor-filled black seeds. Green vanilla seed pods are cured, fermented and dried to produce the brown vanilla bean pods most are familiar with, and which yield vanilla’s prized essential oil. These fragrant pods have established vanilla as an indispensable element of cooking, perfume, cologne and more.

Benefits: Strengthens immune response to infections. Supports healthy respiratory, digestive, nervous, circulatory, and excretory systems. 

 

 

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.